Our Staff
We care. Please feel comfortable reaching out via email to your child’s teacher to discuss any questions or concerns. To leave a voice message, call us at (252) 443-9923. We promise to keep you informed and to be responsive.
Administration
Dr. Heather Collins
Head of School/Director of Operations
Send Email
Shamika Gardner
Executive Assistant to the Head of School
Send Email
Sheila Farmer
Director of Specialized Services
Send Email
Casey Moore
Director of Marketing and Communications
Send Email
Chloe Bell
Director of Human Resources
Send Email
Principals
Dr. Kenya Grant
Principal (6–8)
Send Email
Lois Glass
Principal (K–5)
Send Email
Dr. Jeaninne Wallace
Principal (9–12)
Send Email
Assistant Principals
Quadric Witherspoon
Assistant Principal (K–8)
Send Email
Tristan Hunter
Director of Accountability and Instruction 6–12
Send Email
Counselors
Sharron Hines
Counselor (K–5)
Send Email
Tim Mitchell
Counselor (6–8)
Send Email
Sylvia Hill
Counselor (9–10)
Send Email
Inezsia Anderson
Counselor (11–12)
Send Email
Elementary
Marsha Foreman
Kindergarten
Send Email
Cathy Jones
Kindergarten
Send Email
Kathy Walker-Brown
Kindergarten
Send Email
Tabriaya Whitaker
Kindergarten
Send Email
Maram Awadallah
K-Instructional Assistant
Send Email
Chinita Hamm
K-Instructional Assistant
Send Email
Kierra Dancy
1st Grade
Send Email
Andrea Smith
1st - Instructional Assistant
Send Email
Mayra Smith
1st Grade
Send Email
Nahjala Vick
1st Grade
Send Email
Heather Becknell
1st - Instructional Assistant
Send Email
Kelley Whitaker
1st - Instructional Assitant
Send Email
Ann-Nesha Bagwell
2nd Grade
Send Email
Charlyne Richarson
2nd Grade
Send Email
Katrina Dozier
2nd - Instructional Assistant
Send Email
Helen Gaines
3rd Grade
Send Email
Norma Hedgepeth
3rd Grade
Send Email
Curtis Parker
3rd - Instructional Assistant
Send Email
Dawn Romero
4th Grade - ELA
Send Email
Brittany Sessoms
4th Grade
Send Email
Kiara Lee
4th - Instructional Assistant
Send Email
Rachel Mills
5th - Math
Send Email
Takisha Silver
5th - Science
Send Email
Dr. Angela Whitehead
Adapted Curriculum
Send Email
Jodi Kinney
K–6 Instructional Assistant Exceptional Children
Send Email
Jessica McNamara
4–5 Exceptional Children
Jolyn Bass
Art
Send Email
Derek Everett
Behavioral Health & ISS
Send Email
Marilyn Crews
Media
Send Email
Kari Webb
Physical Education
Send Email
Tiffany Frazier
STEM
Send Email
Middle School
Sharon Douglas
6–8 ELA
Send Email
Samuel Sison
6–8 Math
Send Email
Tara Abrams
6–8 Science
Send Email
Sheryl Samarca
6–8 Science
Send Email
Samuel Williams
6–8 Instructional Assistant AVID
Send Email
Mikeselle Cruz Bandin
6–8 Health & PE
Send Email
Straffai Blake
6th - Health & PE
Send Email
Tyrecia Dawes
6–8 Exceptional Children
Send Email
Bernette Moody
6–8 Exceptional Children
Send Email
Gregory Crudup
6–8 Instructional Assistant Exceptional Children
Send Email
Jerome Romero
6–12 Instructional Assistant ISS
Send Email
Pablo Hernandez
6–12 Music
Send Email
Andrea Ullberg
6–12 STEM
Send Email
High School
Christina Abao
9–12 Math
Send Email
Ahsan Ali
9–12 Science
Send Email
Sandra Cooper
9–12 ELA
Send Email
J.P. Simafranca
9-12 Science
Send Email
Sandra Battle
9–12 Social Studies
Send Email
Lakeia Palmer
AVID/Finance
Send Email
Latishea Faison
Entrepreneurship/AVID
Send Email
Juliet Joyner
Instructional Assistant Virtual Learning
Send Email
Darnell Barnes
9–12 Health/PE
Send Email
Melissa Tuddao
9–12 Health/PE
Send Email
Arjonah Balmer
9–12 Exceptional Children
Send Email
Angela Mercer
7–12 Exceptional Children
Send Email
Beverly Knight
7–12 Instructional Assistant Exceptional Children
Send Email
Juanita Phillips
7–12 Instructional Assistant Exceptional Children
Send Email
Support Staff
Joey Abrams
Maintenance Director
Send Email
Kanice Anistead
Administrative Assistant (Administration Building)
Lisher Barnes
School Nurse
Send Email
Kyenna Benjamin-Judkins
Interventionist (ELA)
Jazmine Brooks
School Resource Officer
Dr. LaNeisha Brown-Bright
K–12 Psychotherapist
Send Email
Darryl Deaver
Administrative Assistant (Elementary Building)
Anastasia Fuller
Administrative Assistant (Secondary Building)
Yoshika Phillips
Transportation Director
Send Email
Jalea Sanders
Technology Coordinator
Sherrita Stevens
School Nurse
Send Email
Brenda Wadsworth
Scholar Records
Send Email
Deninne Wallace
Instructional Coach (Math 9–12)
Molly Waters
Instructional Coach (ELA 3–8)
Marion White
Interventionist (ELA)
Nautica Williams
Bookkeeper
Send Email
Marsha Winstead
Director of Social Services
Send Email
Dr. Robin Wright
College & Career Academy Director
Send Email